Home / Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Oddies Textiles honours the rights of its employees and other users’ including website visitors’ right to privacy and data protection. Oddies Textiles is fully committed to complying with the provisions of all applicable Data Protection legislation and regulations such as Data Protection Act and EU GDPR. Oddies Textiles honours the rights of its employees and other users to privacy and data protection. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes how we collect, use, share, and retain personally identifiable information provided by users of this website. The Policy is effective as of [date the policy goes live]. The policy will be continuously assessed against new technologies, business practices, regulatory changes and the evolving needs of Oddies Textiles We are registered with the Information Commissioners Office, the UK's Data Protection Authority. 

Data Controller

The data controller for all personal data collected via this website is Oddies Textiles with its registered office at Unit 3 Bank House, Greenfield Road, Colne, Lancashire, BB8 9NL. This means that we are responsible for deciding what data we collect and how we hold and use your personal data. We will implement appropriate data security measures for protecting the data from unauthorised access and loss, as laid out in the Security section of this Policy.

Data Collection

Oddies Textiles collects and maintains a variety of personally identifiable information, including names, email addresses, phone numbers, payment information, business addresses. Oddies Textiles collects information directly from individuals or from the parent companies of the individuals. The information could be collected through e-mails, phone calls, online registration forms, account application forms and face to face meetings. Oddies Textiles does not collect personal data about individuals except when there is a legitimate business requirement or when such information is provided on a voluntary basis.

Purpose of Processing

The personal data collected is used by Oddies Textiles to contact you when necessary and to give you information in relation to our products and special offers. Oddies Textiles may perform statistical analyses of user behaviour and characteristics to measure interest in and the use of various sections of the website.

If you are no longer or have never been a customer of Oddies Textiles, you can choose to opt in or out of further contact with us.

 

Data retention

The personal data collected is stored in Oddies Textiles CMS system and other appropriate data management systems, both paper based and electronic. Personally identifiable information will not be disclosed to any third party unless permission has first been obtained from the users with the exception of overdue debt collection purposes. The data will not be transferred to any agency located outside the EU. At regular intervals, we will:

  • Review the length of time we keep your personal data for
  • Consider the purpose or purposes for which we hold your personal data for in deciding whether (and for how long) to retain it
  • Securely delete information that is no longer needed for that purpose or those purposes
  • Update, archive or securely delete information if it goes out of date


Security

Oddies Textiles uses reasonable measures to safeguard personally identifiable information. The implemented measures will be appropriate to the type of information maintained and compliance with all relevant legislation governing protection of personal information. Measures are implemented to preserve the confidentiality, integrity and availability of the personal information. We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to only those employees, contractors or agents who have a legitimate business need to have access to that data. The employees, contractors or agents will process your personal data in accordance with our instructions. They will be subject to a duty of confidentiality and due care with respect to handling the personal data. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so. Oddies Textiles employees are trained on data security and information protection. Relevant areas of the Oddies Textiles website will employ Secure Socket Layer (“SSL”) or Transport Layer Security (“TLS”) encryption technology to enhance data privacy and help prevent loss, misuse, or alteration of the information collected and retained by Oddies Textiles.

 

Third-Parties

We will only pass your details on to third parties if it becomes necessary to do so for the purpose of overdue debt collection.

 

Opt-Out

Oddies Textiles for legitimate business interests, maintains contact information on its customers and the wider business community in order to communicate information on our services and updates. Oddies Textiles also sends bulk emailings via Mailchimp of new lines, special offers and stock updates. If you do not wish to receive marketing material, you may opt out. Every marketing e-mail will include an 'unsubscribe' link at the bottom. You may also notify Oddies Textiles in writing as set out below.

Social media

Some customers have begun to use third party provided tools such as Whatsapp to contact us. If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message may be stored by the provider of the method you use. Like other personal data, these direct messages will not be shared with any other organisations.

 

Access, Review and Correction

The General Data Protection Regulations gives you the right to access your personal data held by us (“subject access request”). If you have an established business relationship with Oddies Textiles, you may request from us a list of the categories of personal information held about you. Subject access requests must be made in writing to the details below. We will endeavour to respond to the request within a reasonable period and in any event within one month as required by the relevant provisions in the GDPR.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. We will take all reasonable measures to ensure that the personal data we hold about you is accurate. When you make a request to access or review the personal data we hold about you, we will request you to verify your identity before the request can be fulfilled.

Privacy Rights

In addition to the rights of access, review and correction, you have the right to object to your personal data being processed for any particular purpose, or to request that we stop using your information. If you wish to exercise these rights, please e-mail admin@oddies-textiles.co.uk or send a letter marked "Data Protection" to the Oddies Textiles offices at Unit 3 Bank House, Greenfield Road, Colne, Lancashire, BB8 9NL. If you have further concerns about how we use your personal data, you also have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the data protection authority for the UK. Please visit https://ico.org.uk/ for more details on your data protection rights and how to contact them.

 

Cookies

Harmless cookies that are designed to enhance your user experience of this website are stored on your device. These consist of small data files relating to you and this website.

Information stored in cookies created by Oddies Textiles are not shared with any third party unless required to do so by law.

 

You can set your browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent; however, if you disable cookies, the full functionality of Oddies Textiles website may not be available to you. The information thus collected enables us to develop and customise our services better to meet your needs and preferences, and to bring to your attention new ranges and special offers.

By continuing to browse this website you are consenting to the storage of its first party cookies on your device; and to the processing of data about you in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

The first party cookies used by this website include (but may not be limited to):

The first party cookies used by this website include (but may not be limited to):

  • __utma: Google Analytics cookie that refers to the      number of times you have visited our website and the first and the last      visit times.
  • __utmb and __utmc: Google Analytics cookies      that contain timestamps of time you enter and leave our website.
  • _utmt used to throttle the      request rate and expires after 10 minutes.
  • _utmv used by Google      Analytics to identify a visitor.
  • __utmz: Google Analytics cookie that tracks which      search engine you have used to come to this website, which keyword(s) you      used to find the website, which link(s) you have clicked on within the      website and where you were located when you clicked that link.
  • uuid: generates a unique user identity number for      each visitor.
  • SID: A Google cookie that is used as your unique      identification for services provided by Google.
  • HSID: A Google cookie that works in a similar way      to SID cookie with the only difference that it is not accessible from      JavaScript.
  • PREF: A Google cookie that is used to protect you      from malware and phishing attacks and maintain language preferences on      Google websites.
  • alc_enc If you check "Remember email and password for next      time" a cookie "alc_enc" is set
  • NID: A Google cookie that stores preferences      referring to a particular website.
  • PHPSESSID: To store a simple message when a form      is submitted that can be displayed on a different page. For example, if an      enquiry form is completed incorrectly, a message will be stored and      presented to the user to indicate the errors in the submission.
  • ASPSESSIONID*: stores your      session ID every time you go on our website.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of the website.   For further information on what cookies are and how to refuse them, you can visit the following website www.allaboutcookies.org

 

This privacy policy was last updated on 24.05.2018

Home / Privacy Policy